CNC DIY 7x12 (or 3D) F8 Assembly Instructions

From Zen_Toolworks_Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

This page is still under construction ...

This instruction can be used for all ZTW CNC 7 inches models, 7x7, 7x12 and their 3D version. F8 lead screw upgrade is shown in this manual, for our regular lead screw install, please refer to our 7x7 manual.

#001
7123D_PREP 001:

First, we will prepare the side of the Gantry. Begin with parts #19, 17, and two bearings

#002
7123D_PREP 002:

To get started, just press the bearings into the sides just enough so that they will stay.

#003
7123D_PREP 003:

Next, we will use a bench vise to press the bearing fully into place. Start by slowly pressing the bearing a little at a time to make sure the alignment is correct. Do not force the bearing in if it is not straight, or you can damage the board. Be careful here.

#004
7123D_PREP 004:

It may be necessary to rotate the part in the vise a couple times to correctly align the bearing before fully seating it.

#005
7123D_PREP 005:

A third rotation may be necessary.

#006
7123D_PREP 006:

Both ball bearings should now be completely pressed into the side frames.

#007
7123D_PREP 007:

Be sure the bearings are pressed all the way flush with the surface of the frame.

#008
7123D_PREP 008:

Next, we will prepare all of the end bearing blocks. All four #3 parts as well as four bearings (P-03) will be used.

#009
7123D_PREP 009:

To get started, just press the bearings into the bearing blocks just enough so that they will stay.

#010
7123D_PREP 010:

Next, we will use a bench vise to press the bearing fully into place. Start by slowly pressing the bearing a little at a time to make sure the alignment is correct. Do not force the bearing in if it is not straight, or you can damage the board. Be careful here.

#011
7123D_PREP 011:

Rotating the part in the vise a few times to get the proper alignment is a good idea.

#012
7123D_PREP 012:

Be sure to seat the bearing all the way in so that it is flush with the surface of the bearing block.

#013
7123D_PREP 013:

Repeat the same process until all four of the bearing blocks are completed.

#014
7123D_PREP 014:

Now we will prepare support frames #7 and #6 with four linear bearings (P-24).

#015
7123D_PREP 015:

As before with the ball bearings, we want to start by just pressing the linear bearings into the support frames by hand. Just press them in enough to hold the bearings in place.

#016
7123D_PREP 016:

Next, we will use the bench vise again to slowly press the linear bearings into place. Take your time and make sure they are straight. It may be necessary to rotate the part in the vice a few times to ensure the bearing is straight.

#017
7123D_PREP 017:

Be sure and press the bearing in the full thickness of the plate so that it is flush with the backside.

#018
7123D_PREP 018:

The bearing is pressed in flush with the surface of the plate.

#019
7123D_PREP 019:

Linear bearings have now been installed into support frames.

#020
7123D_PREP 020:

Each bearing is flush with the frame surface.

#021
7123D_PREP 021:

Next we will prepare support frames #10 and #11 with four linear bearings (P-24).

#022
7123D_PREP 022:

Like before, start by just pressing the linear bearings into the support frames by hand. Just press them in enough to hold the bearings in place.

#023
7123D_PREP 023:

Next, we will use the bench vise again to slowly press the linear bearings into place. Take your time and make sure they are straight. It may be necessary to rotate the part in the vice a few times to ensure the bearing is straight.

#024
7123D_PREP 024:

Linear bearings have now been installed into support frames.

#025
7123D_PREP 025:

Each bearing is flush with the frame surface.

#026
7123D_PREP 026:

Next we will prepare support frames #4 and #5 with four linear bearings (P-24).

#027
7123D_PREP 027:

Like before, start by just pressing the linear bearings into the support frames by hand. Just press them in enough to hold the bearings in place.

#028
7123D_PREP 028:

Next, we will use the bench vise again to slowly press the linear bearings into place. Take your time and make sure they are straight. It may be necessary to rotate the part in the vice a few times to ensure the bearing is straight.

#029
7123D_PREP 029:

Linear bearings have now been installed into support frames.

#030
7123D_PREP 030:

Each bearing is flush with the frame surface.

#031
7123D_PREP 031:

Now we will begin preparing the X-axis motor. We will need: P-01 stepper motor

          P-14 (4)  M3 machine screws
          P-13 (4)  M3 washers
          Frame #2 
#032
7123D_PREP 032:

Using the M3 machine screws, with washers, we will install the plate to the motor.

#033
7123D_PREP 033:

Using a manual screwdriver here is a good idea so as to not over tighten or damage screw head.

#034
7123D_PREP 034:

Now prepare the side frame on the motor side. You will need parts: Frame #19, #20 P-15 (2) M4 machine screws P-16 (4) M4 washers P-18 (2) M4 nuts

#035
7123D_PREP 035:

We will be bolting these two frame parts together and sandwiching the bearing in between.

#036
7123D_PREP 036:

Mate the two plates together as shown.

#037
7123D_PREP 037:

Using the two M4 machine screws, fasten the two plates together as shown with washers on each side.

#038
7123D_PREP 038:

Tighten the bolts up.

#039
7123D_PREP 039:

Now we will attach the motor using the motor support blocks. You will need parts: Frame #12 (2) P-12 (4) M3 screws P-13 (4) M3 washers Frame #19, #20 (just assembled)

#040
7123D_PREP 040:

Insert the supports into the square holes and assemble M3 screws and washers.

#041
7123D_PREP 041:

Tighten up the screws

#042
7123D_PREP 042:

Completed as shown.

#043
7123D_PREP 043:

Now we will attach the x-axis motor to the Gantry. Pay attention to the direction of the wiring leads as to have them pointed in a convenient direction for wiring. Don’t forget to attach the flex coupling to the motor shaft at this point. Parts: P-12 (4) M3 screws

           P-13 (4)  M3 washers
           P-02  Motor shaft flex coupling 
#044
7123D_PREP 044:

Assemble and tighten the motor base to the motor blocks using the M3 screws and washers.

#045
7123D_PREP 045:

Tighten up the screws.

#046
7123D_PREP 046:

Completed motor side of Gantry.

#047
7123D_PREP 047:

Now prepare the other Gantry side frame. You will need parts: Frame #17, #18 P-15 (2) M4 machine screws P-16 (4) M4 washers P-18 (2) M4 nuts

#048
7123D_PREP 048:

Mate the two plates together as shown.

#049
7123D_PREP 049:

Using the two M4 machine screws, fasten the two plates together as shown with washers on each side.

#050
7123D_PREP 050:

Tighten up the bolts.

#051
7123D_PREP 051:

Now we have completed both sides to the Gantry

#052
7123D_PREP 052:

Now we will prepare the Y-axis and Z-axis motors. We will need:

          P-01 (2) stepper motors
          P-14 (8)  M3 machine screws
          P-13 (8)  M3 washers
          Frame #2 (2) 
#053
7123D_PREP 053:

Using the M3 machine screws, with washers, we will install the plate to the motor.

#054
7123D_PREP 054:

Now go ahead and assemble the motor adapter plates to the motors as shown. Using a manual screwdriver again so to not damage the screws.

#055
7123D_PREP 055:

Now we will begin preparing the Y-axis motor side frame. We will need parts: Frame #14, #13 P-15 (2) M4 machine screws P-16 (4) M4 washers P-18 (2) M4 nuts

#056
7123D_PREP 056:

Using the M4 machine screws, and flat washers on each side, assemble the two parts as shown. Be sure the bearing is sandwiched between the two as to secure it in place.

#057
7123D_PREP 057:

Attach the washers and nuts to the back side.

#058
7123D_PREP 058:

Tighten them up.

#059
7123D_PREP 059:

Next we will install the motor support blocks. Parts: Frame #14

           Frame #12 (2)
           P-12 (4)  M3 screws
           P-13 (4)  M3 washers 
#060
7123D_PREP 060:

Slide the washers onto the M3 screws and insert them as shown.

#061
7123D_PREP 061:

We will now attach the motor support blocks on the same side as the bearing block.

#062
7123D_PREP 062:

Tighten up the screws.

#063
7123D_PREP 063:

Completed assembly of Frame #14 (Y-axis) and motor support blocks.

#064
7123D_PREP 064:

Lets now attach the motor to the Y-axis frame. Parts: Frame #14 (recently assembled)

          P-01  Motor with adapter block attached
          P-12  M3 screws
          P-13  M3 washers 
          P-02 Motor shaft flex coupling 
#065
7123D_PREP 065:

Attach the motor to the frame in the orientation shown here. Place the flex coupling on the motor shaft. Also pay attention to the wiring leads (up is a good choice). Using a manual screwdriver here may be necessary since the screws are very close to the motor.

#066
7123D_PREP 066:

Tighten up the screws.

#067
7123D_PREP 067:

Completed Y-axis motor side frame rail.

#068
7123D_PREP 068:

Lets go ahead and attach the bearing block (with bearing already installed) to the other side of the Y-axis. Parts: Frame #13, #3

 P-15 (2) M4 machine screws
 P-16 (4) M4 washers
 P-18 (2) M4 nuts 
#069
7123D_PREP 069:

Assemble the two together as shown, again making sure the bearing is sandwiched on the inside. Bolt it together with washers on each side.

#070
7123D_PREP 070:

Tighten up the machine screws.

#071
7123D_PREP 071:

We now have prepared the frame of the Y-axis.

#072
7123D_PREP 072:

Lets now prepare the Z-axis. We will begin with motor side frame and bearing block. Parts: Frame #9, #3

P-15 (2) M4 machine screws
P-16 (4) M4 washers
P-18 (2) M4 nuts
#073
7123D_PREP 073:

Using the M4 machine screws, assemble the bearing block to Frame #9 making sure the bearing is on the inside. Using washers on both sides, tighten the screws.

#074
7123D_PREP 074:

Next lets install the motor support blocks to the Z-axis. Parts: Frame #9 (recently assembled)

                      Frame #12 (2)
                      P-12 (4) M3 screws
                      P-13 (4) M3 washers 
#075
7123D_PREP 075:

Using the M3 screws with washers, attach the motor support blocks on the side of the bearing block as shown.

#076
7123D_PREP 076:

Tighten up the screws.

#077
7123D_PREP 077:

Completed Z-axis motor side frame rail.

#078
7123D_PREP 078:

Now we can attach the motor to the Z-axis. Parts: Frame #9 (recently assembled)

          P-01 motor with adapter plate attached
          P-02 motor shaft flex coupling
          P-12 (4) M3 screws
          P-13 (4) M3 washers
#079
7123D_PREP 079:

Insert the M3 screws into the motor adapter plate assemble as shown. Don’t forget to slide the flex coupling onto the motor shaft and pay attention to the wiring leads direction. (Back is a good option)

#080
7123D_PREP 080:

Tighten up the M3 screws using a manual screwdriver.

#081
7123D_PREP 081:

Completed Z-axis motor side frame rail.

#082
7123D_PREP 082:

Now we can assemble the other side of the Z-axis frame. Parts: Frame #8, #3

                     P-15 (2) M4 machine screws
                     P-16 (4) M4 washers
                     P-18 (2) M4 nuts 
#083
7123D_PREP 083:

Assemble the two parts together as shown remembering to sandwich the bearing in between. Bolt them together using the M4 machine screws with washers on both sides.

#084
7123D_PREP 084:

Tighten them up.

#085
7123D_PREP 085:

Completed Z-axis frame preparation.

#086
7123D_PREP 086:

(This step through PREP 105 have been updated with Nylone Style Anti-Backlash Nuts) Lets now prepare the lead screws and anti backlash nuts. Begin by checking the anti backlash big falan (P-04) to make sure the brass piece is fully secured to the plastic piece. Try twisting it with your fingers to check this.

#087
7123D_PREP 087:

If you notice a little movement, a small screwdriver can be used to tighten up the small screws as shown.

#088
7123D_PREP 088:

Now lets check the fit of the lead screws (P-08, P-09, P-10) into any one of our bearings (P-03). Slide the bearing over the ends of each lead screw to determine if they will slide all the way on.

#089
7123D_PREP 089:

If you notice that the bearing will not slide all the way on, using some sandpaper, you can lightly sand the end of the lead screw and try again.

#090
7123D_PREP 090:

Next we will attach the anti backlash nuts to the lead screws. Parts: P-08, P-09, P-10 lead screws

                        P-04 (3) anti backlash big falan
                        P-05 (3) anti backlash small falan
                        P-06 (3) anti backlash spring
#091
7123D_PREP 091:

Begin by screwing the small falan onto the lead screw as shown. Notice the orientation. Only thread the falan on a small amount to the point where no threads are visible on one end.

#092
7123D_PREP 092:

Next, attach the spring as shown.

#093
7123D_PREP 093:

Finally, put the large falan on (they are aligned by their two flat surfaces). Apply some pressure to squeeze both falans together, and turn the screw into the big falan. It may take a couple of tries to get it right.

#094
7123D_PREP 094:

Turn the anti backlash into the lead screw.

#095
7123D_PREP 095:

The small falan should be inset into the large falan just a bit as shown. Too much will make the spring too tight, and too little will make it too loose.

#096
7123D_PREP 096:

Completed anti backlash nut installation for all 3 lead screws.

#097
7123D_PREP 097:

Now we will attach Frame #6 to the corresponding X-axis lead screw. The X-axis lead screw is the longest of the three. Parts: Frame #6

          X-axis lead screw (longest)
          P-15 (2) M4 machine screws
          P-16 (4) M4 washers
          P-17 (2) M4 lock washers
          P-18 (2) M4 nuts 
#098
7123D_PREP 098:

Slide Frame #6 over the lead screw to mate up with the anti backlash nut in the orientation shown. With the M4 machine screw in hand, slide the lock washer on first and then the flat washer, and then insert it through Frame #4. The M4 nut can then be threaded on to hold everything together.

#099
7123D_PREP 099:

Go ahead and tighten up the machine screw.

#100
7123D_PREP 100:

Completed assembly.

#101
7123D_PREP 101:

Now we will do the same for the Y-axis, using Frame #10 and the middle length lead screw. Parts: Frame #10

          Y-axis lead screw (middle length)
          P-15 (2) M4 machine screws
          P-16 (4) M4 washers
          P-17 (2) M4 lock washers
          P-18 (2) M4 nuts 
#102
7123D_PREP 102:

Like before, slide the lock washer and then the flat washer onto each machine screw.

#103
7123D_PREP 103:

Assemble Frame #10 to the anti backlash nut using the machine screws as shown.

#104
7123D_PREP 104:

Tighten up the machine screws using the hex key.

#105
7123D_PREP 105:

Completed assembly.

#106
7123D_PREP 106:

Now we will do the same for the Z-axis, using Frame #4 and the shortest length lead screw. Parts: Frame #4

          Z-axis lead screw (shortest length)
          P-15 (2) M4 machine screws
          P-16 (4) M4 washers
          P-17 (2) M4 lock washers
          P-18 (2) M4 nuts 
#107
7123D_PREP 107:

Like before, slide the lock washer and then the flat washer onto each machine screw.

#108
7123D_PREP 108:

After tightening up the machine screws using the hex key again, this is what you should have.

#109
7123D_PREP 109:

Here is the completed preparation for the main parts of the Gantry (X-axis).

#110
7123D_PREP 110:

Here is the completed preparation for the Y-axis.

#111
7123D_PREP 111:

And here is the completed preparation for the Z-axis.

#001
7123D_X 001:

We will now begin the assembly of the Gantry. Begin by cleaning the guide rods with WD-40 and a paper towel. Parts: Frame #17, 18, 19, 20

          Frame #6, 7
          X-axis guide rods (2)  (longest length rods)
          P-21 (4) M6x20 machine screws
          P-20 (4) M6 washers 
#002
7123D_X 002:

This is the non motor side of the Gantry.

#003
7123D_X 003:

This is the motor side of the Gantry.

#004
7123D_X 004:

SLOWLY insert the guide rods through the linear bearings as shown. Be careful not to damage the inside of the bearings. Also, pay attention to the holes in the edge of Frame parts #6 and #7. They should be facing up during this entire assembly.

#005
7123D_X 005:

Next, insert the lead screw into the bearing and then into the flex coupling.

#006
7123D_X 006:

The lead screw should be all the way up against the ball bearing.

#007
7123D_X 007:

Now, using the M6 machine screws with washers, we can attach the guide rods to the motor side of the Gantry.

#008
7123D_X 008:

Now go ahead and tighten up the M6 machine screws.

#009
7123D_X 009:

Lets move on to the non motor side of the Gantry. We will assemble this side similar to the other. First insert the lead screw into the ball bearing.

#010
7123D_X 010:

Make sure the lead screw is tight up against the ball bearing.

#011
7123D_X 011:

Now, using the other two M6 machine screws, attach the guide rods to the side of the Gantry.

#012
7123D_X 012:

Make sure all the M6 machine screws are tightened up.

#013
7123D_X 013:

Check to make sure you can turn the lead screw by hand. Checking this often will save you later.

#014
7123D_X 014:

Now we will attach the Z-axis base frame. Parts: Frame #21

          P-12 (8) M3 screws
          P-13 (8) M3 washers 
#015
7123D_X 015:

Align the holes and insert the screws as shown.

#016
7123D_X 016:

Tighten the screws in a similar “X” pattern as before.

#017
7123D_X 017:

Fully assembled.

#018
7123D_X 018:

We can now go ahead and attach the Gantry back enforce frame. Go ahead and flip over the Gantry to reveal the 8 holes located near the top. Parts: Frame #22

          P-12 (8) M3 screws
          P-13 (8) M3 washers
#019
7123D_X 019:

Line up the holes and insert the screws with washers.

#020
7123D_X 020:

Tighten down the screws.

#021
7123D_X 021:

Fully attached back support.

#022
7123D_X 022:

Flip the Gantry back over.

#023
7123D_X 023:

We can now attach the lead screw holding nut. Parts: P-07 lead screw end holding nut.

#024
7123D_X 024:

Just as before, squeeze them together to ensure no gap and the tighten the set screws.

#025
7123D_X 025:

The Gantry is now complete.

#001
7123D_Y 001:

We will now begin the assembly of the Y-axis (base). Parts: Frame #10, 11, 13, 14

          Frame #15 (2)
          Y-axis guide rods (2)  (middle length rods)
          P-19 (4) M6x15 machine screws
          P-20 (4) M6 washers
#002
7123D_Y 002:

First, prepare the guide rods by wiping them down with some WD-40 and a paper towel. Then, SLOWLY, slide them through the linear bearings as shown. Be careful to not damage the inside of the bearings.

#003
7123D_Y 003:

Now, using the M6 machine screws with washers, attach Frame #14 to both guide rods.

#004
7123D_Y 004:

Both guide rods are now securely attached to Frame #14

#005
7123D_Y 005:

Now we can slide the lead screw into the ball bearing and flex coupling on Frame #14.

#006
7123D_Y 006:

Using the remaining M5 machine screws and washers, assemble Frame #13 to both guide rods.

#007
7123D_Y 007:

We can now slide the side frames on (Frame #15 x 2). Pay attention to the position of the mounting slots. They should be oriented as shown. The Gantry will be mounted to those slots.

#008
7123D_Y 008:

Using twelve M3 screws with washers, fasten the frame side rails to the frame ends as shown. Parts: P-12 (12) M3 screws

      P-13  (12) M3 washers
#009
7123D_Y 009:

Tighten up the screws. An electric screwdriver can come in handy here.

#010
7123D_Y 010:

We are now ready to attach the cutting table to the Y-axis. Parts: Recently assembled base

                      Frame #23 cutting table
                      P-12 (10) M3 screws
#011
7123D_Y 011:

Without are not used here due to the countersunk holes in the cutting table. It is important to tighten the screws in an “X” pattern here to achieve a nice flat surface. It is a good idea to tighten the outside screws first and work your way towards the center.

#012
7123D_Y 012:

Using the “X” pattern to tighten the screws.

#013
7123D_Y 013:

Once all the screws have been tightened, check to see that the lead screw can be turned by hand and is not bound up. If the lead screw is very difficult to turn or is bound, it may be necessary to slightly loosen one or two of the screws to release possible tension caused by a slightly warped cutting table.

#014
7123D_Y 014:

We can now attach the lead screw end holding nut to hold the lead screw tight against the ball bearing and frame. Parts: P-07 lead screw end holding nut

#015
7123D_Y 015:

First, push the lead screw up against the ball bearing and slide on the end holding nut.

#016
7123D_Y 016:

Now you should hold the lead screw tight against the nut like shown and with your other hand, tighten down the set screws with the hex key. Once tight, make sure there is no play in between the end holding nut and the lead screw.

#017
7123D_Y 017:

This completes the base (Y-axis) assembly.

#001
7123D_Z 001:

Lets now begin installing the Z-axis. Parts: Frame #4, 5, 8, 9

          Z-axis guide rod (2) (shortest length rods)
          P-19 (4) M6x15 machine screws
          P-20 (4) M6 washers
#002
7123D_Z 002:

Begin again by cleaning the guide rods with WD-40 and a paper towel.

#003
7123D_Z 003:

Like before, slide the guide rods thorough the linear bearing as shown.

#004
7123D_Z 004:

Thread the M6 machine screws with washers into their corresponding holes now. They may be a little tight, by with a hex key, you should be able to get them in.

#005
7123D_Z 005:

Both M6 machine screws with washers are now in place.

#006
7123D_Z 006:

Pay attention now to the holes in the edges of frame part #8 and #9 as compared to those in frame parts #4 and #5. They should be facing opposite directions. In this picture, the holes of #4,5 are facing up and #8,9 are facing down.

#007
7123D_Z 007:

Insert the lead screw into the ball bearing of the motor side. Also, tighten the guide rods to frame #9 with the M6 machine screws using the hex key.

#008
7123D_Z 008:

Now slide the other end of the lead screw into the ball bearing of frame #8.

#009
7123D_Z 009:

Be sure the lead screw is tight against the ball bearing.

#010
7123D_Z 010:

Using the other two M6 machine screws and washers, secure frame #8 to the guide rods.

#011
7123D_Z 011:

We can now attach the tool base to the Z-axis as shown Parts: Frame #16

          P-12 (8) M3 screws
          P-13 (8) M3 washers
#012
7123D_Z 012:

Tighten the screws using the “X” pattern again.

#013
7123D_Z 013:

Tool base installed.

#014
7123D_Z 014:

Lets now go ahead and finally install the lead screw end holding nut. Parts: P-07 Lead screw end holding nut

#015
7123D_Z 015:

Like before, squeeze the nut tight against the lead screw before tightening the set screws. Be sure there is no play between them.

#016
7123D_Z 016:

The Z-axis is now complete.

#001
7123D_A 001:

We can now go ahead and attach the Z- axis to Frame plate #21 on the X-axis. Parts: P-12 (8) M3 screws

          P-13 (8) M3 washers
#002
7123D_A 002:

Insert the eight M3 screws with washers into their corresponding holes as shown.

#003
7123D_A 003:

Now line up the screws with the holes of the Z-axis upper and lower frame rails.

#004
7123D_A 004:

Begin tightening the screws in the most convenient way for you. I started with the lower.

#005
7123D_A 005:

Then I tightened up the upper.

#006
7123D_A 006:

The Z-axis is now attached to the Gantry.

#007
7123D_A 007:

Now lets finally attach the base. Parts: P-22 (4) M6x25 machine screws

          P-20 (8) M6 washers
          P-23 (4) M6 nuts
#008
7123D_A 008:

2 machine screws, 2 nuts, and 4 washers will be needed on each side of the Gantry.

#009
7123D_A 009:

Begin by sliding the 4 machine screws with washers into their corresponding holes in the bottom of the Gantry. They will go from outside to inside.

#010
7123D_A 010:

With your hand, turn the lead screw of the base until the cutting table is clear for you to easily access the 4 machine screws from the inside.

#011
7123D_A 011:

Insert the machine screws all the way through the slots of the base.

#012
7123D_A 012:

Now, with both hands, slide the Gantry all the way back as far as it will go on both sides.

#013
7123D_A 013:

Slide on the washers and secure the machine screws with their nuts. Tighten them up.

#014
7123D_A 014:

Do the same for the other side.

#015
7123D_A 015:

The final task is to tighten the set screws of all 3 flex couplings. For the X-axis, make sure the flex coupling is somewhat centered between the motor adapter plate and the Gantry.

#016
7123D_A 016:

For the Z-axis, again, center the flex coupling and tighten the set screws.

#017
7123D_A 017:

Lastly, do the same for the Y-axis.

Personal tools