CNC DIY 12x12(3D) F8 Assembly Instructions

From Zen_Toolworks_Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Page is still under construction ...

For part list, please see CNC_DIY_12x12_2010_Assembly_Instructions


#001
12x12-3D 001:

First, we will prepare the side of the Gantry. Begin with parts #19, 17, and two bearings

#002
12x12-3D 002:

To get started, just press the bearings into the sides just enough so that they will stay.

#003
12x12-3D 003:

Next, we will use a bench vise to press the bearing fully into place. Start by slowly

pressing the bearing a little at a time to make sure the alignment is correct. Do not

force the bearing in if it is not straight, or you can damage the board. Be careful here.

#004
12x12-3D 004:

It may be necessary to rotate the part in the vise a couple times to correctly

align the bearing before fully seating it.

#005
12x12-3D 005:

A third rotation may be necessary.

#006
12x12-3D 006:

Both ball bearings should now be completely pressed into the side frames.

#007
12x12-3D 007:

Next, we will prepare all of the end bearing blocks. All four #3 parts as

well as four bearings ball will be used.

#008
12x12-3D 008:

To get started, just press the bearings into the bearing blocks just enough so

that they will stay.

#009
12x12-3D 009:

Next, we will use a bench vise to press the bearing fully into place. Start by slowly

pressing the bearing a little at a time to make sure the alignment is correct. 

Do not force the bearing in if it is not straight, or you can damage the board. Be careful here.

#010
12x12-3D 010:

Repeat the same process until all four of the bearing blocks are completed.

#011
12x12-3D 011:

Now we will prepare support frames #27 and #26 with two linear bearings 

#012
12x12-3D 012:

As before with the ball bearings, we want to start by just pressing the linear

bearings into the support frames by hand. Just press them in enough to hold the bearings in place.

#013
12x12-3D 013:

Next, we will use the bench vise again to slowly press the linear bearings into place. Take your time

and make sure they are straight. It may be necessary to rotate the part in the vice a few times to ensure the bearing is straight.

#014
12x12-3D 014:

Be sure and press the bearing in the full thickness of the plate so that it is flush with the backside.

#015
12x12-3D 015:

The bearing is pressed in flush with the surface of the plate.

#016
12x12-3D 016:

Now we will add part #27. Align the two together as shown.

#017
12x12-3D 017:

Gently begin to press 27 onto the bearings.

#018
12x12-3D 018:

Do the same for both sides, trying to keep the 2 parts parallel.

#019
12x12-3D 019:

Using a vice, now gently press the two plates together. You will want to alternate sides 

frequently in order to keep the parts parallel with eachother.

#020
12x12-3D 020:

Continue this process until both plates are flush with the outside surface of the 

bearings. Be careful not to squeeze to far and damage the bearings.

#021
12x12-3D 021:

Both parts should now be fully seated and flush with the outside of the bearings.

#022
12x12-3D 022:

Next you will need 4 Linear bearing screws (P-26) and 4 M4 washers (P-16).

#023
12x12-3D 023:

Each screw hole near the linear bearings gets one of the screws with washer.

#024
12x12-3D 024:

Tighten them down snug. These are what hold the bearing in place during motion of the machine.

#025
12x12-3D 025:

One completed.

#026
12x12-3D 026:

Do the same for the other side as well.

#027
12x12-3D 027:

All 4 screws should be in there corresponding screw holes now.

#028
12x12-3D 028:

Next you need Parts #28 and #29 along with 2 more linear bearings.

#029
12x12-3D 029:

As before with the ball bearings, we want to start by just pressing the linear
bearings into the support frames by hand. Just press them in enough to hold the bearings in place.

#030
12x12-3D 030:

Like before use the vice to press each bearing flush with the plate.

#031
12x12-3D 031:

n/a

#032
12x12-3D 032:

Now we will add part #29. Align the two together as shown.

#033
12x12-3D 033:

Using a vice, now gently press the two plates together. You will want to alternate sides
frequently in order to keep the parts parallel with eachother.

#034
12x12-3D 034:

Both sides flush with bearings.

#035
12x12-3D 035:

Again we will need 4 Linear bearing screws (P-26) and 4 M4 washers (P-16).

#036
12x12-3D 036:

Screw each into their corresponding hole near the linear bearings.

#037
12x12-3D 037:

Next gather parts # 30,31,10, and 11 as well as 4 linear bearings. Pay attention to

the arrangement I have them in here. This is more or less how they will be assembled.

#038
12x12-3D 038:

Begin by pressing two of the linear bearings into part #30

#039
12x12-3D 039:

Use a vice again to get them flush. Remember to keep the bearing straigt at all times.

#040
12x12-3D 040:

n/a

#041
12x12-3D 041:

Both bearings should now be flush with the face of the part as shown. Be sure 

you have them on the correct side of the plate.

#042
12x12-3D 042:

Now add part #10 just as shown here.

#043
12x12-3D 043:

Press it flush with bearings, keeping both plates parallel at all times.

#044
12x12-3D 044:

Rotating may be necessary.

#045
12x12-3D 045:

We are almost complete with one side.

#046
12x12-3D 046:

Like before we will need 4 Linear bearing screws (P-26) and 4 M4 washers (P-16).

#047
12x12-3D 047:

Screw them into the small holes near the face of each linear bearing.

#048
12x12-3D 048:
Tighten up one side.

#049
12x12-3D 049:

Then the other side. Now we have completed the first side.

#050
12x12-3D 050:

Now we will do the same to the other side (Part #31 and 11) along with 2 more 

linear bearings.

#051
12x12-3D 051:

Add the linear bearings in the orientation shown here.

#052
12x12-3D 052:

Press them flush using the vice

#053
12x12-3D 053:

Both sides...

#054
12x12-3D 054:

Once flush, we can now add part 11 to the other side.

#055
12x12-3D 055:

Add part #11 in the orientation shown here.

#056
12x12-3D 056:

Gently press by hand to get it started.

#057
12x12-3D 057:

Use the vice to complete the job.

#058
12x12-3D 058:


#059
12x12-3D 059:

Now both sides are flush with the linear bearings.

#060
12x12-3D 060:

Gather 4 more linear bearing screws (P-26) and 4 M4 washers (P-16).

#061
12x12-3D 061:

Add them just as before in the holes near the linear bearings.

#062
12x12-3D 062:

Tighten them all down.

#063
12x12-3D 063:

We have now completed the other side.

#064
12x12-3D 064:

Moving along, we need Parts # 4,5,6 and 7 as well as four more linear bearings.

#065
12x12-3D 065:

Add two linear bearings to part #4 as shown here.

#066
12x12-3D 066:

Press them flush.

#067
12x12-3D 067:


#068
12x12-3D 068:

Now we will add Part #5. Pay attention to the orientation we are adding it.

#069
12x12-3D 069:

Press it flush.

#070
12x12-3D 070:

Parts 10 and 11 installed together, flush with bearings.

#071
12x12-3D 071:

Gather 4 more linear bearing screws (P-26) and 4 M4 washers (P-16).

#072
12x12-3D 072:

Add them to the first side in the small holes near the linear bearings, as shown.

#073
12x12-3D 073:

Tighten them down.

#074
12x12-3D 074:

Do the same to the other side.

#075
12x12-3D 075:

Now add the remaining 2 linear bearings to Part #6 as shown.

#076
12x12-3D 076:

Press them flush.

#077
12x12-3D 077:

Add Part #7 to the bearings. Be sure to install in same orientation as shown here.

#078
12x12-3D 078:

Press both sides flush.

#079
12x12-3D 079:

Again we need 4 more linear bearing screws (P-26) and 4 M4 washers (P-16).

#080
12x12-3D 080:

Install as before.

#081
12x12-3D 081:

Next up we will be putting together the gantry. Grab Parts #19 and 20 as well as two

M4x20 machine screws (P-15), four M4 washers (P-16) and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#082
12x12-3D 082:

Lay #19 onto #20 as shown.

#083
12x12-3D 083:

Next add a washer to each M4 Machine Screw.

#084
12x12-3D 084:

Add the screws with washers to the hole locations shown here.

#085
12x12-3D 085:

Add another washer along with a nut to the backside of each screw.

#086
12x12-3D 086:

Tighten them down snug.

#087
12x12-3D 087:

Next grab two #12 motor blocks and four M4 wood screws.

#088
12x12-3D 088:

Add the motor blocks into the square holes as shown.

#089
12x12-3D 089:

Insert an M4 wood screw into each of the corresponding holes.

#090
12x12-3D 090:

Tighten all of them down snug.

#091
12x12-3D 091:

Now grab Part #2 motor base and four more M4 wood screws. Add them to the motor blocks as shown.

#092
12x12-3D 092:

Tighten down the screws.

#093
12x12-3D 093:

Motor block should now be fully intalled.

#094
12x12-3D 094:

Next we will need one of the stepper motors, a stepper motor coupler, four M4x20 machine screws (P-15),

eight M4 washers (P-16), four M4 lock washers (P-17), and four M4 nuts (P-18).

#095
12x12-3D 095:

Add the coupler to the motor shaft.

#096
12x12-3D 096:

Tighten down the set screws with an allen wrench.

#097
12x12-3D 097:

Now install the motor as shown. Add a lock washer, then flat washer to the bolt; slide in from the motor side;

then add flat washer and nut to the under side. Do the same for all four holes.

#098
12x12-3D 098:

Tighten them all down.

#099
12x12-3D 099:

Next, we will create the other side of the gantry. You will need

Parts #17 and 18, as well as two M4x20 machine screws (P-15), four M4

washers (P-16) and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#100
12x12-3D 100:

Lay #17 onto #18 as shown here.

#101
12x12-3D 101:

Add M4 bolts with flat washers to the top side.

#102
12x12-3D 102:

See above.

#103
12x12-3D 103:

Tilt the parts on there side and add the other flat washers and also both M4 nuts.

#104
12x12-3D 104:

Tighten them both down.

#105
12x12-3D 105:

We now have completed both sides of the Gantry.

#106
12x12-3D 106:

Let's now begin working on the machine base (Y-Axis). You will need Part #14 and a

  1. 3 bearing block. Also grab  two M4x20 machine screws (P-15), four M4
    washers (P-16) and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#107
12x12-3D 107:

Add the bearing block to the plate as shown with the bearing side down. We want to

be sure to sandwich the bearing in between the two parts. 

#108
12x12-3D 108:

Drop in both M4 bolts with washers.

#109
12x12-3D 109:

Next add washers and nuts to the other side

#110
12x12-3D 110:

Go ahead and tighten them down.

#111
12x12-3D 111:

Grab two #12 motor spacer blocks and 4 M4 wood screws.

#112
12x12-3D 112:

Add them to the main plate as shown with the scrws.

#113
12x12-3D 113:

Tighten down the screws with your screwdriver.

#114
12x12-3D 114:

One side is now ready to go.

#115
12x12-3D 115:

Grab a #2 Motor Block and four more M4 wood screws.

#116
12x12-3D 116:

Add the motor block as shown with screws.

#117
12x12-3D 117:

Tighten them down with your screwdriver.

#118
12x12-3D 118:

Complete.

#119
12x12-3D 119:

Now we can add the motor. Grab one of the motors, motor coupler,

four M4x20 machine screws (P-15), eight M4 washers (P-16), four M4 lock

washers (P-17), and four M4 nuts (P-18).

#120
12x12-3D 120:

Add the coupler to the motor and tighten down one of the set screws.

#121
12x12-3D 121:

Drop the motor in place. Pay attention to the direction of the motor lead wires. You

may want them oriented in a direction that will favor your wiring method. To the side 

is a good option. 

#122
12x12-3D 122:

Add the bolts with flat washers on both sides.

#123
12x12-3D 123:

Adding the nuts to the underside can be a little bit tricky,

but patience is key.

#124
12x12-3D 124:

All four now all tightened up.

#125
12x12-3D 125:

Now we will prepare the opposite side of the base. Grab Part #13 and 

another #3 bearing block. You will need two M4x20 machine screws (P-15),

four M4 washers (P-16) and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#126
12x12-3D 126:

Assemble like before, with the bearing face against the larger plate. 

This sandwiches the bearing in between both parts and locks it in place.

Drop the 2 M4 bolts in place with washers.

#127
12x12-3D 127:

Add the 2 nuts with washers to the backside.

#128
12x12-3D 128:

Tighten both up.

#129
12x12-3D 129:

We've now got both sides of the Y-axis Complete.

#130
12x12-3D 130:

We will now begin preparing the Z-Axis. Grab Part #9 and a bearing block #3.

You will need two M4x20 machine screws (P-15),
four M4 washers (P-16) and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#131
12x12-3D 131:

Assemble them like before with the bearing side facing the plate.

Drop in the two screws with washers.

#132
12x12-3D 132:

Add the remaining washers and nuts to the backside.

#133
12x12-3D 133:

Tighten everything down.

#134
12x12-3D 134:

Next grab 2 Part #12 motor blocks as well as 4 M4 screws.

#135
12x12-3D 135:

Drop in the four screws from the side shown here. We like to stand the motor block

spacers up here as it makes the next step easier.

#136
12x12-3D 136:

Carefully set the plate with screws on to the motor blocks as shown, aligning

the screws with their corresponding holes.

#137
12x12-3D 137:

Tighten the all down with your screwdriver.

#138
12x12-3D 138:

All tight!

#139
12x12-3D 139:

Now grab a Part #2 motor mount plate and 4 more M4 screws.

#140
12x12-3D 140:

Set the motor plate on the motor blocks in the orientation shown above.

Drop in your screws.

#141
12x12-3D 141:

Tighten everything down.

#142
12x12-3D 142:

All set.

#143
12x12-3D 143:

Now we can add the motor. Grab one of the motors, motor coupler,
four M4x20 machine screws (P-15), eight M4 washers (P-16), four M4 lock
washers (P-17), and four M4 nuts (P-18).

#144
12x12-3D 144:

Add the coupler to the motor and tighten down one of the set screws.

#145
12x12-3D 145:

Drop the motor in place. Pay attention to the direction of the motor lead wires. You
may want them oriented in a direction that will favor your wiring method. 

#146
12x12-3D 146:

Add the bolts with flat washers from the motor side and washers with nuts on the 

under side. Tighten everything down.

#147
12x12-3D 147:

Done.

#148
12x12-3D 148:

Now lets prep the bottom of the Z-axis. You will need Part #8, and #3 bearing block.

You will need two M4x20 machine screws (P-15),
four M4 washers (P-16) and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#149
12x12-3D 149:

Assemble them like before with the bearing side facing the plate.
Drop in the two screws with washers.

#150
12x12-3D 150:

Add the remaining washers and nuts to the backside.

#151
12x12-3D 151:

Tighten both down.

#152
12x12-3D 152:

We now have both ends of the Z-Axis ready to go.

#153
12x12-3D 153:

Let's prepare some lead screws. Please refer to steps 7123D_PREP 092  to  096 at:

http://wiki.zentoolworks.com/index.php/CNC_DIY_7x12_(or_3D)_F8_Assembly_Instructions


#154
12x12-3D 154:

Now your lead screws are all ready to go.

#155
12x12-3D 155:

Now let's get our Z-Axis attached to our Gantry. You will need 2 of the long

guide rails (P-08). You also need your Z-Side plate assemblies that we put

together earlier. Be sure to wipe down the rails good with some WD-40 or

something similar to get them clean before sliding them into the bearings.

#156
12x12-3D 156:

Also grab one of the longer lead screw assemblies.

#157
12x12-3D 157:

Now we will attach the side with Part #10 plate to the lead screw. 

You will need two M4x20 machine screws (P-15),
two M4 washers (P-16), two M4 lock washers (P-17), and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#158
12x12-3D 158:

Attach one of the M4 screws with flat washer, then lock washer to the end of

your allen wrench. This will help guide it through the outer plate and into

it's corresponding hole in the inner plate.

#159
12x12-3D 159:

Get both screws in place as shown.

#160
12x12-3D 160:

Now add the lead screw, aligning the holes on the anti-backlash nut with the screws.

#161
12x12-3D 161:

Add both nuts as shown. Then tighten down.

#162
12x12-3D 162:

All set!

#163
12x12-3D 163:

Now slide the other side of the Z-axis onto the lead screws as shown here.

#164
12x12-3D 164:

Insert your guide rods very carefully through both sets of bearings.

Be extra careful not to damage the linear bearings. 

#165
12x12-3D 165:

Slide in the other side.

#166
12x12-3D 166:

Our Gantry is getting close.

#167
12x12-3D 167:

Now we will need to bring in both sides of the Gantry. We

will be installing them in the orientation shown here.

#168
12x12-3D 168:

Start by sliding the lead screw end into the bearing as shwn here. Then align the 

guide rails with their corresponding holes.

#169
12x12-3D 169:

Next you need to get two M6x20 machine screws (P-21) with two M6 washers (P-20).

#170
12x12-3D 170:

Insert the screws with washers from the motor side and thread them into the 

guide rails.

#171
12x12-3D 171:

Tighten both of them down.

#172
12x12-3D 172:

Now we will move to the other side. Very similar to before.

We need two M6x20 machine screws (P-21) with two M6 washers (P-20).

#173
12x12-3D 173:

 Slide the lead screw into place first and then align the guide rails. Insert 

the bolts with washers and thread into the rails.

#174
12x12-3D 174:

Tighten them down.

#175
12x12-3D 175:

Our Gantry is all set.

#176
12x12-3D 176:

Now lets work on the Z-axis again. You will need plate Part #21 and eight M3

wood screws with eight M3 washers.

#177
12x12-3D 177:

Install the plate so that it lines up with the holes and matches the Z-axis side plates.

We like to drop all of the screws into their holes first and then align them with

their proper holes.

#178
12x12-3D 178:

Start with one side at a time. Align the holes of the first side. 

#179
12x12-3D 179:

Now slide the other side into place.Just get the screws started.
Don't tighten yet.

#180
12x12-3D 180:

All the screws should now be in place but not tightened yet.

#181
12x12-3D 181:

Next you need eight more M3 wood screws with eight M3 washers.

#182
12x12-3D 182:

Place the first four screws with washers into the side of part #31.

#183
12x12-3D 183:

Tighten them all down.

#184
12x12-3D 184:

Place the next four into the side of Part #30.

#185
12x12-3D 185:

Tighten them all down

#186
12x12-3D 186:

Now all of the screws on both sides are tightened down.

#187
12x12-3D 187:

Now we can go ahead and tighten the eight M3 wood screws on the face of plate #21.

#188
12x12-3D 188:

Done.

#189
12x12-3D 189:

Grab one of the lead screw end holding nuts (P-07).

#190
12x12-3D 190:

Slide the nut onto the lead screw end and squeeze it together with the lead screw. 

Once you have ensured that you have taken up all axial movement of the lead screw, 

go ahead and tighten down the set screw with your allen wrench.

#191
12x12-3D 191:

Be sure you lead screw rotates smoothly by hand. This is something you will

want to do after every few steps in order to be sure nothing is binding during installation.

#192
12x12-3D 192:

Our Gantry is now basically complete.

#193
12x12-3D 193:

Now let's assemble the table. You will need #26/27, #28/29, #14, #13,

the two remaining long guide rails and the one remaining long lead screw.

#194
12x12-3D 194:

We will begin by attaching the lead screw to #27.

You will need two M4x20 machine screws (P-15),
two M4 washers (P-16), two M4 lock washers (P-17), and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#195
12x12-3D 195:

Attach one of the M4 screws with flat washer, then lock washer to the end of
your allen wrench. This will help guide it through the outer plate and into
it's corresponding hole in the inner plate.

#196
12x12-3D 196:

Slide both screws into place as shown.

#197
12x12-3D 197:

Now add the lead screw. Align the holes of the anti-backlash nut with the screws.

#198
12x12-3D 198:

Add an M4 nut to each screw and tighten them down.

#199
12x12-3D 199:

Ready!

#200
12x12-3D 200:

Now slide on the support. Be sure to match the orietation shown in the image here.

#201
12x12-3D 201:

Wipe the guide rails clean.

#202
12x12-3D 202:

Now we can go ahead and slide the guide rails into place like shown here. 

Be careful not to damge the linear bearings, so keep the rails stright and go slow.

#203
12x12-3D 203:

Both rails are now in place.

#204
12x12-3D 204:

Now grab the motor side of the base. Pay attention to where we are pointing in 

the picture here. We are pointing out the holes along the the edge of the plates.

This is INCORRECT. You need to make sure that the holes on the motor end plate 

are facing down at the table and the holes on the support plates are facing up away from the table.

#205
12x12-3D 205:

We have corrected the orientation of the holes here in this picture. This is how

you should have yours layed out.

#206
12x12-3D 206:

Go ahead and align the lead screw end with the bearing.

#207
12x12-3D 207:

We need two M6x15 machine screws (P-19) with two M6 washers (P-20).

Thread the screws with washers into the guide rails as shown.

#208
12x12-3D 208:

Tighten both sides down.

#209
12x12-3D 209:

Tighten other side.

#210
12x12-3D 210:

One side attached.

#211
12x12-3D 211:

Next we will attach the other side (Part #13). Be sure the edge with the holes are facing down, while

the holes of the sliding supports are facing up.

We also need two M6x15 machine screws (P-19) with two M6 washers (P-20).

#212
12x12-3D 212:

Slide the lead screw end into the bearing. Again, be sure the holes along

the edge of the plate are facing down, and the holes on the sliding supports

are facing up.

#213
12x12-3D 213:

Thread the M6x15 screws with washers into the guide rails. 

#214
12x12-3D 214:

Do the same on the other side.

#215
12x12-3D 215:

Tighten everything down.

#216
12x12-3D 216:

Both sides are now attached.

#217
12x12-3D 217:

We will now be adding the Y-axis side frames. These are Parts #15.

#218
12x12-3D 218:

Each end will get two M3 wood screws with two M3 washers.

#219
12x12-3D 219:

Stand up one of the side rails. Look for the small holes along the edge of

the plate. Show here is the INCORRECT orientation. The holes on the side 

plates should be facing down while the holes along the edges of the sliding

supports should be facing up. Go ahead and flip the side plate over.

#220
12x12-3D 220:

Shown here is the CORRECT orientation of the edge holes. They are opposite those

of the sliding supports.

#221
12x12-3D 221:

Now line up the edge of the sides and add in the M3 screws with washers.

#222
12x12-3D 222:

Tighten them both down.

#223
12x12-3D 223:

Do the same for all the other corners of the Y-Base

#224
12x12-3D 224:

All four sides are connected.

#225
12x12-3D 225:

Give your lead screw a few turns by hand to be sure it moves freely. Do this often

to be sure everything is going together properly and not binding.

#226
12x12-3D 226:

Go back and make sure that the bolts holding the anti-backlash nut

to the sliding support are tight.


#227
12x12-3D 227:

We can now add the working table Part #23. Be sure to add in

the orientation shown here.

#228
12x12-3D 228:

Start with ten M3 wood screws (no washers). Drop them into

place aligning with the sliding support underneath.

#229
12x12-3D 229:

Just get them started with your screwdriver about half way down. 

Do not tighten yet. Check the lead screw for binding as you go.

#230
12x12-3D 230:

One side has all screws started.

#231
12x12-3D 231:

Now, lets begin tightening one screw at a time. You may want to 

work back and fourth in a criss-cross pattern to help evenly tighten 

down the work table. Continuously work the lead screw back and fourth 

while tightening in order to prevent binding.

#232
12x12-3D 232:

Do the same for the other side with 10 more M3 screws.

#233
12x12-3D 233:

Now we will ad the lead screw end holding nut (P-07)

#234
12x12-3D 234:

Now you should hold the lead screw tight against the nut like shown and with your other

hand,tighten down the set screws with the hex key. Once tight, make sure there

is no play in between the end holding nut and the lead screw. 

#235
12x12-3D 235:

Holding nut in place.

#236
12x12-3D 236:

Check to make sure there is no axial play in the lead screw.

#237
12x12-3D 237:

The Y-base is near completion.

#238
12x12-3D 238:

Now we can add the Machine's bottom frame supports. Parts #32.

Flip the base upside down so that all of the holes along the edges are facing up. This 

is why we had to make sure they were all facing the same direction before.

#239
12x12-3D 239:

You will need 22 M3 wood screws. With all of the holes aligned, 

drop the screws into place.

#240
12x12-3D 240:

Tighten all of the screws down.

#241
12x12-3D 241:

Base is complete.

#242
12x12-3D 242:

Go ahead and flip the base back over.

#243
12x12-3D 243:

Let's get the Z axis together now. You will need parts 

  1. 4/5, 6/7, 8, 9, shot remaining lead screw and guide rails.

Lay out all of theparts just as shown here. 

Pay attention to where we are pointing (the holes along the edges of the plates. 

The top and bottom parts should have edge holes facing down and the sliding 

supports edgeholes should be pointing up.

#244
12x12-3D 244:

Another shot of the edge hole orientation.

#245
12x12-3D 245:

We will start off by attaching the lead screw anti-backlash nut

to #4/5.You will need two M4x20 machine screws (P-15),
two M4 washers (P-16), two M4 lock washers (P-17), and two M4 nuts (P-18).

#246
12x12-3D 246:

Add lock washer then flat washer to the M4 screws, then add one of the 

screws to the end of your allen wrench.

#247
12x12-3D 247:

Insert the screw through the larger hole in part #4 and into the smaller hole in

part #5.

#248
12x12-3D 248:

Do the same with the other screw.

#249
12x12-3D 249:

Now slide in the lead screw and align the holes of the anti-backlash nut with 

the screws. Add the nuts to bothscrews and tighten down.

#250
12x12-3D 250:

Lead screw attached. 

#251
12x12-3D 251:

Now wipe down your guide rails clean.

#252
12x12-3D 252:

Slide the guide rails carefully into the sliding supports as shown here.

Be careful not to damge the linnear bearings.

#253
12x12-3D 253:

Notice the orientation of the edge holes on the sliding supports. They are

both facing up. Also the anti-backlash nut is in the middle of both sliding supports. 

#254
12x12-3D 254:

Next attach the motor end support by sliding the lead screw into the bearing.

Notice the edge hole orientations here. We will be attaching the guide rails with

two M6x15 machine screws and two M6 washers.

#255
12x12-3D 255:

Align the guide rails and thread in the M6 screws.

#256
12x12-3D 256:

Tighten them both down.

#257
12x12-3D 257:

Now let's attach the bottom side. Notice again the orientation of the 

edge holes. We will need two more M6x15 machine screws and two M6 washers.

#258
12x12-3D 258:

Slide the lead screw end into the bearing block.

#259
12x12-3D 259:

Align the guide rails with their holes.

#260
12x12-3D 260:

If ever the lead screw does not easily slide into the bearing, it may help to 

lightly sand the ege to remove any possible sharp edge. Just twist a small

piece of sandpaper around the end. It should not take much sanding if any 

to get the lead screw to go into the bearing.

#261
12x12-3D 261:

Lead screw is now fully seated against the bearing.

#262
12x12-3D 262:

Thread in the M6x15 screws with washers.Tighten them down.

#263
12x12-3D 263:

Be sure the lead screw rotates smoothly.

#264
12x12-3D 264:

Now lets add the tool base Part #16. You will also need 12 of the

M3 wood screws with washers.

#265
12x12-3D 265:

Align the #16 properly and putting wood screws in place.


#266
12x12-3D 266:

Start tightening up the wood screws

#267
12x12-3D 267:

Make sure check the leadscrew movement while tightening up each wood screw.

#268
12x12-3D 268:

After all wood screws installed, also check the leadscrew movement, if everything aligned properly, you shouldn't feel much friction.

#269
12x12-3D 269:

Now we will put end holding nuts, it has two set screws.

#270
12x12-3D 270:

Before tightening up the set screw, push the lead screw against the end bearing

#271
12x12-3D 271:

Check the leadscrew movement, if there is any excessive friction observed, loosen up some screws and make alignment adjustment now.

#272
12x12-3D 272:

Now the Z axis completed.

#273
12x12-3D 273:

We will put the Z assembly onto gantry(X Axis) assembly.

#274
12x12-3D 274:

You will need M3 wood screws to install Z assembly onto gantry assembly.

#275
12x12-3D 275:

Start with wood screws on top of the #21.

#276
12x12-3D 276:

Align Z assembly properly.

#277
12x12-3D 277:

At this point, you install all wood screws without tighten them up. Prepare for the final alignment adjustment.

#278
12x12-3D 278:

Install wood screws at the bottom of #21.

#279
12x12-3D 279:

Now put wood screws on one side.

#280
12x12-3D 280:

Wood screws on other side.

#281
12x12-3D 281:

After all wood screws installed, tighten them up slowly, make sure everything aligned properly.

#282
12x12-3D 282:

Now you have Z axis installed on gantry assembly.

#283
12x12-3D 283:

Now you will need to put gantry assembly (with Z axis installed onto the base, with M6 machine screws, nuts and washers.

#284
12x12-3D 284:

Put M6 washers on both sides of the board.

#285
12x12-3D 285:

Sometimes, the screw hole is pretty tight, so you will need to screw them into the board.

#286
12x12-3D 286:

Don't tighten up the screws, only after all screws installed, and everything aligned properly, then tighten all of them up.

#287
12x12-3D 287:

If the inside nut is hard to reach, move the table back and forth to make some room.

#288
12x12-3D 288:

Finally, we will install all stepper motors with M4 machine screws and nuts.

#289
12x12-3D 289:

Motor installed on Z Axis

#290
12x12-3D 290:

Motor installed on X Axis (Gantry)

#291
12x12-3D 291:

Always check the leadscrew movement, find the alignment problem early and fix it by making adjustment.

#292
12x12-3D 292:

Not you can put the back board on. #22

#293
12x12-3D 293:

M3 wood screws will be used to install #22.

#294
12x12-3D 294:

Congratulations, now you have finished the machine assembly.

#295
12x12-3D 295:


#296
12x12-3D 296:


}

Personal tools